ホーム概要モデル料金サポート

Grok 4.7 vs Gemini 3.8 Flash

Side-by-side specs, pricing and capabilities. Both models run on Clade under one subscription, so you can switch between them in the same conversation.

Grok 4.7 comes from xAI and Gemini 3.8 Flash from Google. The practical difference for most people is context, price, and which input types each one accepts.

Gemini 3.8 Flash holds more in a single conversation — 1.0M tokens against 500K — which matters for long documents and large codebases.

Gemini 3.8 Flash is the cheaper of the two on input tokens at $0.75 / 1M tokens.

SpecificationGrok 4.7Gemini 3.8 Flash
ProviderxAIGoogle
Model IDgrok-4.7gemini-3.8-flash
Context window500K1.0M
Max output—66K
Input price$2.00 / 1M tokens$0.75 / 1M tokens
Output price$6.00 / 1M tokens$3.75 / 1M tokens
Knowledge cutoff2026-05—
Input typestext, imagetext, image, file, audio, video
Output typestexttext
PlanAll paid plansAll paid plans

Which should you use?

Pick Grok 4.7 when…

  • You prefer xAI's tone and formatting for your work.
Grok 4.7 details

Pick Gemini 3.8 Flash when…

  • You need the larger context window — 1.0M against 500K.
  • Cost matters: input runs at $0.75 / 1M tokens versus $2.00 / 1M tokens.
  • You want longer single responses — up to 66K output tokens.
  • You need file and audio and video input, which the other model does not accept.
Gemini 3.8 Flash details

Related comparisons

Try both on Clade

You do not have to choose. One Clade subscription gives you Grok 4.7, Gemini 3.8 Flash, and every other model on the platform.