ホーム概要モデル料金サポート

Grok 4.7 vs Mistral Medium 3.5

Side-by-side specs, pricing and capabilities. Both models run on Clade under one subscription, so you can switch between them in the same conversation.

Grok 4.7 comes from xAI and Mistral Medium 3.5 from Mistral. The practical difference for most people is context, price, and which input types each one accepts.

Grok 4.7 holds more in a single conversation — 500K tokens against 262K — which matters for long documents and large codebases.

Mistral Medium 3.5 is the cheaper of the two on input tokens at $1.50 / 1M tokens.

SpecificationGrok 4.7Mistral Medium 3.5
ProviderxAIMistral
Model IDgrok-4.7mistral-medium-latest
Context window500K262K
Max output——
Input price$2.00 / 1M tokens$1.50 / 1M tokens
Output price$6.00 / 1M tokens$7.50 / 1M tokens
Knowledge cutoff2026-05—
Input typestext, imagetext, image
Output typestexttext
PlanAll paid plansAll paid plans

Which should you use?

Pick Grok 4.7 when…

  • You need the larger context window — 500K against 262K.
Grok 4.7 details

Pick Mistral Medium 3.5 when…

  • Cost matters: input runs at $1.50 / 1M tokens versus $2.00 / 1M tokens.
Mistral Medium 3.5 details

Related comparisons

Try both on Clade

You do not have to choose. One Clade subscription gives you Grok 4.7, Mistral Medium 3.5, and every other model on the platform.