ホーム概要モデル料金サポート

Grok 4.7 vs Claude Opus 4.7

Side-by-side specs, pricing and capabilities. Both models run on Clade under one subscription, so you can switch between them in the same conversation.

Grok 4.7 comes from xAI and Claude Opus 4.7 from Anthropic. The practical difference for most people is context, price, and which input types each one accepts.

Claude Opus 4.7 holds more in a single conversation — 1M tokens against 500K — which matters for long documents and large codebases.

Grok 4.7 is the cheaper of the two on input tokens at $2.00 / 1M tokens.

SpecificationGrok 4.7Claude Opus 4.7
ProviderxAIAnthropic
Model IDgrok-4.7claude-opus-4-7
Context window500K1M
Max output—128K
Input price$2.00 / 1M tokens$5.00 / 1M tokens
Output price$6.00 / 1M tokens$25.00 / 1M tokens
Knowledge cutoff2026-05—
Input typestext, imagetext, image, file
Output typestexttext
PlanAll paid plansAll paid plans

Which should you use?

Pick Grok 4.7 when…

  • Cost matters: input runs at $2.00 / 1M tokens versus $5.00 / 1M tokens.
Grok 4.7 details

Pick Claude Opus 4.7 when…

  • You need the larger context window — 1M against 500K.
  • You want longer single responses — up to 128K output tokens.
  • You need file input, which the other model does not accept.
Claude Opus 4.7 details

Related comparisons

Try both on Clade

You do not have to choose. One Clade subscription gives you Grok 4.7, Claude Opus 4.7, and every other model on the platform.