ホーム概要モデル料金サポート

Grok 4.7 vs Claude Haiku 4.5

Side-by-side specs, pricing and capabilities. Both models run on Clade under one subscription, so you can switch between them in the same conversation.

Grok 4.7 comes from xAI and Claude Haiku 4.5 from Anthropic. The practical difference for most people is context, price, and which input types each one accepts.

Grok 4.7 holds more in a single conversation — 500K tokens against 200K — which matters for long documents and large codebases.

Claude Haiku 4.5 is the cheaper of the two on input tokens at $1.00 / 1M tokens.

SpecificationGrok 4.7Claude Haiku 4.5
ProviderxAIAnthropic
Model IDgrok-4.7claude-haiku-4-5-20251001
Context window500K200K
Max output—64K
Input price$2.00 / 1M tokens$1.00 / 1M tokens
Output price$6.00 / 1M tokens$5.00 / 1M tokens
Knowledge cutoff2026-05—
Input typestext, imagetext, image, file
Output typestexttext
PlanAll paid plansAll paid plans

Which should you use?

Pick Grok 4.7 when…

  • You need the larger context window — 500K against 200K.
Grok 4.7 details

Pick Claude Haiku 4.5 when…

  • Cost matters: input runs at $1.00 / 1M tokens versus $2.00 / 1M tokens.
  • You want longer single responses — up to 64K output tokens.
  • You need file input, which the other model does not accept.
Claude Haiku 4.5 details

Related comparisons

Try both on Clade

You do not have to choose. One Clade subscription gives you Grok 4.7, Claude Haiku 4.5, and every other model on the platform.