HomeAboutModelsPricingSupport

Claude Sonnet 5.5 vs Mistral Medium 3.5

Side-by-side specs, pricing and capabilities. Both models run on Clade under one subscription, so you can switch between them in the same conversation.

Claude Sonnet 5.5 comes from Anthropic and Mistral Medium 3.5 from Mistral. The practical difference for most people is context, price, and which input types each one accepts.

Claude Sonnet 5.5 holds more in a single conversation — 1M tokens against 262K — which matters for long documents and large codebases.

Mistral Medium 3.5 is the cheaper of the two on input tokens at $1.50 / 1M tokens.

SpecificationClaude Sonnet 5.5Mistral Medium 3.5
ProviderAnthropicMistral
Model IDclaude-sonnet-5-5mistral-medium-latest
Context window1M262K
Max output128K—
Input price$2.00 / 1M tokens$1.50 / 1M tokens
Output price$10.00 / 1M tokens$7.50 / 1M tokens
Knowledge cutoff2026-06—
Input typestext, image, filetext, image
Output typestexttext
PlanAll paid plansAll paid plans

Which should you use?

Pick Claude Sonnet 5.5 when…

  • You need the larger context window — 1M against 262K.
  • You want longer single responses — up to 128K output tokens.
  • You need file input, which the other model does not accept.
Claude Sonnet 5.5 details

Pick Mistral Medium 3.5 when…

  • Cost matters: input runs at $1.50 / 1M tokens versus $2.00 / 1M tokens.
Mistral Medium 3.5 details

Related comparisons

Try both on Clade

You do not have to choose. One Clade subscription gives you Claude Sonnet 5.5, Mistral Medium 3.5, and every other model on the platform.