ホーム概要モデル料金サポート

Claude Opus 4.7 vs Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview

Side-by-side specs, pricing and capabilities. Both models run on Clade under one subscription, so you can switch between them in the same conversation.

Claude Opus 4.7 comes from Anthropic and Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview from Google. The practical difference for most people is context, price, and which input types each one accepts.

Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview holds more in a single conversation — 1.0M tokens against 1M — which matters for long documents and large codebases.

Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview is the cheaper of the two on input tokens at $2.00 / 1M tokens.

SpecificationClaude Opus 4.7Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview
ProviderAnthropicGoogle
Model IDclaude-opus-4-7gemini-3.1-pro-preview
Context window1M1.0M
Max output128K66K
Input price$5.00 / 1M tokens$2.00 / 1M tokens
Output price$25.00 / 1M tokens$12.00 / 1M tokens
Knowledge cutoff—2025-01
Input typestext, image, filetext, image, audio, video, file
Output typestexttext
PlanAll paid plansAll paid plans

Which should you use?

Pick Claude Opus 4.7 when…

  • You want longer single responses — up to 128K output tokens.
Claude Opus 4.7 details

Pick Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview when…

  • You need the larger context window — 1.0M against 1M.
  • Cost matters: input runs at $2.00 / 1M tokens versus $5.00 / 1M tokens.
  • You need audio and video input, which the other model does not accept.
Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview details

Related comparisons

Try both on Clade

You do not have to choose. One Clade subscription gives you Claude Opus 4.7, Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview, and every other model on the platform.