ホーム概要モデル料金サポート

Claude Haiku 5.5 vs Mistral Medium 3.5

Side-by-side specs, pricing and capabilities. Both models run on Clade under one subscription, so you can switch between them in the same conversation.

Claude Haiku 5.5 comes from Anthropic and Mistral Medium 3.5 from Mistral. The practical difference for most people is context, price, and which input types each one accepts.

Claude Haiku 5.5 holds more in a single conversation — 1M tokens against 262K — which matters for long documents and large codebases.

Claude Haiku 5.5 is the cheaper of the two on input tokens at $0.10 / 1M tokens.

SpecificationClaude Haiku 5.5Mistral Medium 3.5
ProviderAnthropicMistral
Model IDclaude-haiku-5-5mistral-medium-latest
Context window1M262K
Max output128K—
Input price$0.10 / 1M tokens$1.50 / 1M tokens
Output price$0.50 / 1M tokens$7.50 / 1M tokens
Knowledge cutoff2026-06—
Input typestext, image, filetext, image
Output typestexttext
PlanAll paid plansAll paid plans

Which should you use?

Pick Claude Haiku 5.5 when…

  • You need the larger context window — 1M against 262K.
  • Cost matters: input runs at $0.10 / 1M tokens versus $1.50 / 1M tokens.
  • You want longer single responses — up to 128K output tokens.
  • You need file input, which the other model does not accept.
Claude Haiku 5.5 details

Pick Mistral Medium 3.5 when…

  • You prefer Mistral's tone and formatting for your work.
Mistral Medium 3.5 details

Related comparisons

Try both on Clade

You do not have to choose. One Clade subscription gives you Claude Haiku 5.5, Mistral Medium 3.5, and every other model on the platform.